FRATELLI COZZA FIGLIO DEL GIORNO NERO DI TROIA

FRATELLI COZZA FIGLIO DEL GIORNO NERO DI TROIA

$20.00 Regular Price
$14.40Sale Price

Taste: Aromas of violets, red and black fruits with notes of vanilla, star anise, herbs and spice. These are followed by flavors of raspberry, cherry, plum and blackberry along with cedar, tobacco, leather and dark chocolate, leading to a persistent finish.

Body: Medium to full

Tannin: High (but generally supple)

Acidity: Medium

Age: Best enjoyed within a few years of the vintage, but the best wines improve for up to 10 years.

Aka: Also known as Uva di TroiaSumarelloTroianoUva della Marina and Uva di Barletta.

Description 

Nero di Troia (NEH-ro dee-TROY-uh) – also commonly referred to as Uva di Troia (OO-vah dee-TROY-uh) – is a high quality grape from Puglia (the “heel” of Italy) that has been totally overshadowed by the two dominant red wine grapes of the region, namely Negroamaro and Primitivo. Many believe, with good reason, that Nero di Troia produces some of the best and most interesting wines in Puglia. It certainly deserves more attention internationally, and also within Italy.

 

 

Nero di Troia is the Region’s third-ranked variety, after Primitivo and Negroamaro, in terms of vineyard total and commercial importance. Known also as Uva di Troia or Vitigno di Canosa, it is widespread mainly in central and northern Puglia. There are four different hypotheses regarding its origins. The Greek-origin theory links it to the legend of Diomedes, hero of the Trojan War and Ulysses’ best friend, who arrived in Puglia bringing with him cuttings from Asia Minor, and specifically from the legendary city of Troy (Troia). Some experts support a second hypothesis, which should warn against undervaluing the degree of civilisation achieved by the indigenous population of the Daunians and Peucetians even before Hellenic colonisation; they already in fact cultivated the grapevine, and so this hypothesis would see the variety as an ancient local grape.

According to a third hypothesis, Nero di Troia came from the city of Troia, in the province of Foggia, which was founded by the Greeks, although there are descriptions of this area already in the 18th century that cite the cultivation of Montepulciano, but no other varieties are mentioned. The last hypothesis would have it arriving from the nearby Albanian coast, and specifically from the small village of Cruja, which in the local language is called Troia